Featured Image for Every winner at the 2019 Golden Globes
Culture

Every winner at the 2019 Golden Globes

Another year of the Golden Globes is done and dusted, and not everything went as expected.

With Christian Bale thanking Satan for inspiration and hosts Andy Samberg and Sandra Oh “roasting” celebs by brutally complimenting them, the night was packed with surprises. Pundits were proven wrong with Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga’s heavily lauded A Star Is Born picking up just one award and Glenn Close taking out Best Actress (drama) for The Wife.

Here’s the full list of winners and nominees for you to sink your teeth into.

2019 Golden Globes: All winners and nominees

Movies

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Black Panther
BlackKklansman
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY *WINNER
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
GREEN BOOK *WINNER
Mary Poppins Returns
Vice

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

GLENN CLOSE (THE WIFE) *WINNER
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Nicole Kidman (Destroyer)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Rosamund Pike (A Private War)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)
RAMI MALEK (BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY) *WINNER
John David Washington (BlackKklansman)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)
OLIVIA COLMAN (THE FAVOURITE) *WINNER
Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
Charlize Theron (Tully)
Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians)

Best Director

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) *WINNER
Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
Spike Lee (BlackKklansman)
Adam McKay (Vice)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

CHRISTIAN BALE (VICE) *WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Mary Poppins Returns)
Vigo Mortensen (Green Book)
Robert Redford (The Old Man and the Gun)
John C. Reilly (Stan and Ollie)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams (Vice)
Claire Foy (First Man)
REGINA KING (IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK) *WINNER
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

MAHERSHALA ALI (GREEN BOOK) *WINNER
Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)
Adam Driver (BlackKklansman)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture

Marco Beltrami (A Quiet Place)
Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther)
JUSTIN HURWITZ (FIRST MAN) *WINNER
Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture

All the Stars (Black Panther)
Girl in the Movies (Dumplin’)
Requiem for a Private War (A Private War)
Revelation (Boy Erased)
SHALLOW (A STAR IS BORN) *WINNER

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Adam McKay (Vice)
Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
PETER FARRELLY, NICK VALLELONGA, BRIAN CURRIE (GREEN BOOK) *WINNER

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Capernaum
Girl
Never Look Away
ROMA *WINNER
Shoplifters

Best Animated Film

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE *WINNER

TV

Best TV series – Drama

THE AMERICANS *WINNER
Bodyguard
Homecoming
Killing Eve
Pose

Best Performance by Actress in a TV series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
SANDRA OH (KILLING EVE) *WINNER
Julia Roberts (Homecoming)
Keri Russell (The Americans)

Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Stephan James (Homecoming)
RICHARD MADDEN (BODYGUARD) *WINNER
Billy Porter (Pose)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Best TV series – Musical or Comedy

Barry
The Good Place
Kidding
THE KOMINSKY METHOD *WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

Sasha Baron Cohen (Who Is America?)
Jim Carrey (Kidding)
MICHAEL DOUGLAS (THE KOMINSKY METHOD) *WINNER
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (Barry)

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

Kristen Bell (The Good Place)
Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
Alison Brie (GLOW)
RACHEL BROSNAHAN (THE MARVELOUS MRS MAISEL) *WINNER
Debra Messing (Will & Grace)

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

The Alienist
THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY *WINNER
Dirty John
Escape at Dannemora
Sharp Objects
A Very English Scandal

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
Daniel Bruhl (The Alienist)
DARREN CRISS (THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY) *WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
PATRICIA ARQUETTE (ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA) *WINNER
Connie Britton (Dirty John)
Laura Dern (The Tale)
Regina King (Seven Seconds)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
BEN WHISHAW (A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL) *WINNER
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
PATRICIA CLARKSON (SHARP OBJECTS) *WINNER
Penélope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Yvonne Strahovski (“he Handmaid’s Tale)

About the author

Andrew is Techly’s Editor. Loves: weird gadgets and the Collingwood Football Club. Hates: olives and cardboard boxes.

Leave a comment